CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Jochem Krijnen MPI Chemie BV De Bouw 1a Houten 3991SX NETHERLANDS

Dear Mr. Krijnen:

In your letter dated August 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is 2-[2-Hydroxy-3, 5-di (1, 1-dimethylbenzyl) phenyl] 2H-benzotriazole, CAS # 70321-86-7 The product is a UV absorber used in plastics to provide protection against harmful UV rays such as PVC and PET.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division